Loading...
  1. If this is your first visit, you may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Important Common Errors & Fixes

Discussion in 'Problems' started by Dimitra, Jul 12, 2015.

  1. alitis69

    alitis69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    GamezAion launcher crashing/won't run.
    It requires .NET Framework 4.0, download it through Microsoft Web Installer, it can either do the full installation or just a small repair. If you still get crashes even if you have it, try starting the game through the bat launcher (download it here if you don't have it and put it inside your Aion folder) to overpass the launcher issues.



    I have the above mentioned problem :(
    I have .NET Framework 4.0 downloaded and when i click to download the bat launcher the page said that the file was missing
     
  2. Noyah

    Noyah -ĸυdaι Staff Member Head GM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    5,977
    Likes Received:
    4,477
    Trophy Points:
    413
    Location:
    Israel
    Try the following solutions:
    Solution 1: Go to your GamezAION folder -> Rght click -> 'Properties' -> unstick 'Read-only' -> 'Apply' -> 'Apply to all subfolders' -> 'OK'.
    Solution 2: If it doesn't work then do the following:
    Go to your GamezAION folder -> Right click on GamezAION.exe and select Properties -> Compatibility -> Run compatibility troubleshooter -> Try recommended settings -> Test the program -> Save settings.

    And if the two solutions didn't work, drag the bat file to your GamezAION folder and run the game.
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/rcdqkv83h2kgk3v/GamezAION+32bit.bat
     
    Kyungmi likes this.
  3. alitis69

    alitis69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried the 1st solution and everything works fine. Thank you. NOw that i am in game i have a new issue :(
    I cant control my camera. What i mean is when i right click on my screen and try to turn the camera, it goes everywhere and gets out of focus
     
  4. Noyah

    Noyah -ĸυdaι Staff Member Head GM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    5,977
    Likes Received:
    4,477
    Trophy Points:
    413
    Location:
    Israel
    Known issue. As of now, the only way would be to downgrade your windows version from 1709 to 1703.
    To go back to the previous version of Windows, go to Settings > Update & security > Recovery > Go back to your previous version of Windows. (This option will not appear if more than 10 days have elapsed since you installed the Fall Creators Update, or if other conditions apply that prevent this option.)
    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...3/290305d8-ecad-49ff-8a8b-85f417338952?auth=1
     
  5. alitis69

    alitis69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    what if i cant downgrade my windows?.....
    i am deleting the game since there is no solution for this issue :(
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  6. nicolaskaka

    nicolaskaka Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Paris
    Hello i reinstalled the game after 4 years and my camera cant roll well when you use the right click button, she just freeze. Do you have any fix for that ? it did exactly this thing
     
  7. Iraddr

    Iraddr ❤Pure Heart❤

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Italy
    the only solution to fix this for now is to downgrade your win10 to the previous version...there isn't any other solution for now and admins are already working for this
     
  8. nicolaskaka

    nicolaskaka Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Paris
    Im actually In the a IT university and i know this is the worst thing to do if you are using your computer to go in internet, you should never advise people to do that because the consequences can be damn terrible
     
  9. Iraddr

    Iraddr ❤Pure Heart❤

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Italy
    didn't understand what is your point...i told you what is the solution
     
  10. nicolaskaka

    nicolaskaka Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Paris
    That's too risky to do that
     
  11. Noyah

    Noyah -ĸυdaι Staff Member Head GM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    5,977
    Likes Received:
    4,477
    Trophy Points:
    413
    Location:
    Israel
  12. nicolaskaka

    nicolaskaka Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Paris
    So i wont be able to play until they fix it unfortunately... I did too much changes in my computer since MS forced the update on it. Non only in files but also in drivers, parameters, registry and library/paths for my school. Canot rollback. Hope someone find a soluce or the admin fix it. Pretty annoying when you know the update was released 7 months ago, everyone got the problem and it’s still not fixed
     
  13. Noyah

    Noyah -ĸυdaι Staff Member Head GM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    5,977
    Likes Received:
    4,477
    Trophy Points:
    413
    Location:
    Israel
    Sadly yes, but it will not take long. Carl is working on it.
     
  14. Beuwolfz

    Beuwolfz Senpai <3

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Location:
    Virtual World
    D-sub out of range monitor problem. how to fix this.
    Thanks !
     

Share This Page