Loading...
  1. Dismiss Notice
  2. If this is your first visit, you may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

For the boyz of GameZBD

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tpest, Nov 20, 2020 at 6:38 PM.

  1. Tpest

    Tpest New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Yo boyzz , does your game client works with windows 10 20H2 version ? Just so i don't browse the forum with 0 mods and help.
     
  2. Chiclete

    Chiclete ꜱᴀᴄᴇʀᴅᴏᴛᴇ ᴅᴀ ᴊᴜᴊᴜʙᴀ ꜱᴀɢʀᴀᴅᴀ Staff Member Black Desert Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2019
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Land of Ooo
    This is something related to SmartGuard, not the Client/Launcher. And yes, SmartGuard released an update to support this version.
    Next time, avoid using this type of language, or you may not even get an answer.
     
  3. xMovingTarget

    xMovingTarget MadKing

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    218
    Location:
    Addicted Headquarters
    been on H2 since it came out. Installed gamez again like 4 days ago because I was bored out of my mind. First time Smartguard gave me hell aswell. I installed the VC packages from the settings menu in the launcher, restarted pc and after it worked without any issues.
     
  4. Chiclete

    Chiclete ꜱᴀᴄᴇʀᴅᴏᴛᴇ ᴅᴀ ᴊᴜᴊᴜʙᴀ ꜱᴀɢʀᴀᴅᴀ Staff Member Black Desert Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2019
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Land of Ooo
    So you did as you should and it worked, glad to know it! See you in game. :D
     
  5. Tpest

    Tpest New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    148
    I had to figure out it was Smart Guard by myself theres not reference anywhere on the forum about it, and thats how i talk if you don't like it then don't answer it , simple, might wanna add the Smart Guard TS on the issue with the 00000005 w/e error then in the appropriate section of BD then.
     
  6. Chiclete

    Chiclete ꜱᴀᴄᴇʀᴅᴏᴛᴇ ᴅᴀ ᴊᴜᴊᴜʙᴀ ꜱᴀɢʀᴀᴅᴀ Staff Member Black Desert Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2019
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Land of Ooo
    There are plenty of topics already solved with the same issue, but I guess you aren't familiar with the Search tool. ^^
    Official Errors and Solutions (Steps 48/47):
    http://forum.gameznetwork.com/threads/gamezbd-errors-and-solutions.210464/
    Search Result:
    http://forum.gameznetwork.com/threads/game-window-terminated-after-2-3-sec-launch.234988/
    http://forum.gameznetwork.com/threads/game-terminated-with-error-code-0xc0000005.234898/
    http://forum.gameznetwork.com/threads/gamezbd-0xc0000005-error-fix-if-you-have-bitdefender.234374/
    http://forum.gameznetwork.com/threads/gamez-bd-0xc0000005-error-game-is-not-opening.234336/
    http://forum.gameznetwork.com/threa...terminated-with-error-code-0xc0000005.233208/
     
  7. Tpest

    Tpest New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    148
    I am saying there is none specifying that Smart Screen is actually doing that error, if you look and search at all of your guides it specify only a antivirus, as a normal windows user which doesn't interact with his settings that much i didn't even know smart screen existed till today, so in the http://forum.gameznetwork.com/threads/for-the-boyz-of-gamezbd.235047/#post-2200899 might wanna add smart screen as TS to fix this issue.

    And heres something else that i found, you start GamezBDO.exe firsts time and after that Smart Screen window appears you go to more details then Run Anyway it will start normal and gives you the error ofcourse. If you start again GamezBDO.exe while Smart Screen is activated it will not ask you again to run it but still blocks the game-guard anyway so i suggest adding it as part of ts to the TS . Even if you use compatibility to another OS or Run it as Administrator still the issue isn't resolved .
    I have looked into every one of those links actually and none helped me as i don't own a antivirus and even if i add the GamezBDO.exe or the folder itself to exclusions in Windows Defender and Turn it off it will still be blocked by Smart Screen which is another security stupidity of Microsoft, which you need to turn off manually.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2020 at 7:48 AM

Share This Page