Loading...
  1. Dismiss Notice
  2. If this is your first visit, you may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Cannot click anything on client

Discussion in 'Problems' started by Masa, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. Masa

    Masa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Literally titled, I can bypass not being able to hit start settings or quit with enter but afterwards I still can't do anything, can't find anything about this issue..
     
  2. Malcs

    Malcs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Same here, pretty frustrating...
     
  3. Masa

    Masa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    https://i.imgur.com/JTjOMaB.jpg

    So it seems like the buttons are out of place on the client is what I found out for me, windowed mode click inputs are fine, full screen windowed is out of place?.
     
  4. Noyah

    Noyah -ĸυdaι Staff Member Head GM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    6,502
    Likes Received:
    4,858
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    Israel
    Change your resolution and try again.
    Navigate to the following directory in your computer:
    Code:
    %userprofile%\Documents\Black Desert
    Open the GameOption.txt with any text editor (e.g. Notepad, Notepad++, Sublime Text or Atom) and edit the following lines:
    Code:
    windowed = x
    width = xxxx
    height = xxx
    To the following:
    Code:
    windowed = 2
    width = 1920
    height = 1080
    File -> Save As -> GameOption -> Save -> Yes
     
    Malcs likes this.
  5. Kegz

    Kegz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I find I can't play it in 4k or I can't click any buttons either, not sure if related or not.
     
  6. Malcs

    Malcs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I play in 4k too and doing the steps above remedied my problems. I just set it to 4k resolution after I got in game and it's been fine since, even after restarting the game.
     
  7. Kegz

    Kegz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I did this and nothing happened. Then set it back to 1920x1080 and windowed rebooted pc and boom started working in 4k properly.
     
  8. Noyah

    Noyah -ĸυdaι Staff Member Head GM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    6,502
    Likes Received:
    4,858
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    Israel
    Did you save the changes?
     
  9. Kegz

    Kegz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yeah, I was playing at 1440p for quite a while before I decided I would try a PC restart.
     

Share This Page