Loading...
  1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. If this is your first visit, you may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Games freezing

Discussion in 'Problems' started by mrxero1, Feb 15, 2018.

Tags:
  1. mrxero1

    mrxero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My game freezes every 1/2 mins every 5 seconds i died a couple timea due to this.
    And its anyone as hell te play with.
    Its not network lagg its fps lagg.

    My specs i7 5390k
    1080ti
    32gb ram

    My network is 100/20
    What i have tried to fix this:
    Add to gefore experience
    Delete cache
    Fresh install via torrent
    Install via google download
    Drivers up to date
    I dont have this problem on retail bdo.

    If u have ideas pleas comment

    Thx in advance
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2018
  2. loboram

    loboram Respected Member Forum Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    4,455
    Likes Received:
    710
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Earth
    Again I am no expert but it might be the Firewall interrupting the game as I had a similar problem on Retail, what exactly do you mean by freezing does the game freeze your entire system so you have to do a hard reboot or does it just glitch often were the input becomes sluggish and it feels like you are getting horrible lag?
     
    mrxero1 likes this.
  3. cocosul

    cocosul Guest

    Use a different driver, and disable win auto update.use ddu to fully remove the current driver on safe mode,and try some older driver, cuz it's an issue with the last win 10 patch and nvidia drivers, but only for some gpu's
     
    mrxero1 likes this.
  4. mrxero1

    mrxero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It just freezes for about 5 secs and then just carries on like nothing happend on 60 fps
     
  5. mrxero1

    mrxero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried this but it dint work also my retail is normal there i run 60 fps at 4k res
     
  6. loboram

    loboram Respected Member Forum Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    4,455
    Likes Received:
    710
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Earth
    It sounds to me like some sort of lag problem like the server and your computer somehow lose synchronization and it takes the freezing amount of time to resynchronize but I am not an expert and my answer could be wrong. I am making this guess simply because your game usually runs at full graphics settings without any "lag" issues at all so I just think it has something to do with the network, maybe you can verify this with a helper program that monitors your networks and can create a log about the network performance in association with specific programs. Well in any case I hope you figure it out.
     
    mrxero1 likes this.
  7. Mav

    Mav Getting there

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    USA
    So, Like I said the last time I mentioned this to someone. Stutter can be related to temp files. As a last resort, try deleting your temp files in your BDO. I had this issue when I was on live and it was solved through doing this with a fresh install as well. Also having your game on your same drive of windows sometimes will cause this. I still think it's just your temp files conflicting with your live ones. Also go in, and turn on Tripple buffer before you try doing this in Nvivida control pannel and turn off vsync. Cheers hopes this helps.
     
    mrxero1 likes this.
  8. mrxero1

    mrxero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the help everyone i tried everything but nothing worked so far ill keep trying other stuff
     
  9. Mav

    Mav Getting there

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    USA
    So, did you restart your PC after doing the temp files? Because if you didn't it won't work :O
     
    mrxero1 likes this.
  10. mrxero1

    mrxero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Lol no i did not i will try tomorrow thanks
     
  11. Szerker

    Szerker Getting there

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Have you checked your CPU temps? BDO uses high CPU rate and any lack of cooling may be overheating.
    lower the graphic settings to. Check antivirus that it knows to allow this game and add as a exclusion.

    BE sure your Drive has ample space.
     
  12. mrxero1

    mrxero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think it has to do somthing with my virus idk its added to exclusion but still fucks with it somehow
     
  13. Noyah

    Noyah sɪᴍᴘʟᴇ ɪs ʙᴇsᴛ Forum Legend

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    12,803
    Likes Received:
    13,010
    Trophy Points:
    713
    I wonder if you tried to turn off the antivirus for a few minutes just to see if there is any change?
     
  14. mrxero1

    mrxero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i turned off avg and windows defender and allowed it in firewall i
     
  15. Szerker

    Szerker Getting there

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    148
    also do you have anything like TurboLAN? it is possible that may cause some issues in connection. Make sure your systems drivers are up to date as well.

    edit..

    I know I get lags in Altinova and Sand Grain Bizaar areas. I run a GTX 1060 6gb and since last patch things seem to be worst lags in areas. Maybe the Sand Grain area is on a server drive that may be going belly up. Hard to say on drives.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2018
  16. mrxero1

    mrxero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have lagg everwhere its the same in all areas .
    I dont think im using anything like that
     
  17. mrxero1

    mrxero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I ran a test today on my cpu and gpu usage.
    I saw some spikes on me cpu so i unpacked them dint help.
    My gpu runs the same as on normal bdo about 60% and 65degrees
    Tried the new gpu updates and new windows updates none of them inprove i check my router and everything is fine there im about to do a full windows factory reset if i dont find a fix soon.
    Thanks for still trying to help
     
  18. Lareldal

    Lareldal Patience is a virtue <3 Forum Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Tennessee
    You could try disabling seeding in your launcher, it sometimes helps. Log out of the launcher and click settings in the upper right corner. Disable seeding there in that window. Also, if you have problems logging in at any time, the exemption for the gamezbd launcher folder needs to be in your defender as well, even if disabled.
     
    mrxero1 likes this.
  19. mrxero1

    mrxero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    double checked this all good
     
  20. Szerker

    Szerker Getting there

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Whats your internet speeds Up/Down and your latency?
    Where are you located in relationship to the server?
    Have you reset your modem? Sometimes modems hang and can give poor performance.
    I take it you have enough space on your drive for your buffering and cache to perform?

    Have you ever tried using:
    CMD Prompt ipconfig /flushdns
    Then exit and reboot

    There is a host of other things to do with networking that can lead to bad performance. Is it just this game or any others?
     

Share This Page