Loading...
  1. Dismiss Notice
  2. If this is your first visit, you may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Launcher cant run from the desktop....

Discussion in 'Problems' started by RogueShadow, Jun 14, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RogueShadow

    RogueShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    Indiana
    So my game disconnected and when I went to restart it the launcher updated really fast and now its giving me an Error saying "Launcher cant run from the desktop" and it closes out..... any help?
     
    Bombadilla and Kelbel10 like this.
  2. Kelbel10

    Kelbel10 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    13
    This is happening for me also.
     
    Bombadilla and RogueShadow like this.
  3. Bombadilla

    Bombadilla New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I re-launch my BDO and got this problem
     

    Attached Files:

    RogueShadow likes this.
  4. ScrapNinja

    ScrapNinja New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I'm having that problem to
     
    RogueShadow likes this.
  5. RogueShadow

    RogueShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    Indiana
    yes exactly :C Noyah!!!!!!!
     
  6. ScrapNinja

    ScrapNinja New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Did u add it on steam as a non-steam game?
     
  7. RogueShadow

    RogueShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    Indiana
    ok so I found a fix.
    If your GamezBDO folder is on your desktop your going to need to move them off of it either into your C directory or whatever hard drive you keep your games on. I moved mine off my desktop into my E: and it works fine.
     
    Kelbel10 and ScrapNinja like this.
  8. ScrapNinja

    ScrapNinja New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    THANK U!
     
    RogueShadow likes this.
  9. RogueShadow

    RogueShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    Indiana
    Also your going to need to reassign the game path hope this helps
     
    Kelbel10 likes this.
  10. Kelbel10

    Kelbel10 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    13
    THANK YOU ROGUEHSADOW this fixed it ^^
     
    RogueShadow likes this.
  11. RogueShadow

    RogueShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    Indiana
    Glad to help :D
     
    Kelbel10 likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page